Arrested in Texas? Get a Free Case Analysis: [ Ссылка ]
[…] Arrested in Texas? Get a Free Case Analysis: [ Ссылка ]
Free Guides:
What to Do When You've Been Charged in Texas: [ Ссылка ]
Ultimate Guide to DWI Defense in Texas: [ Ссылка ]
What to Do When Charged with Domestic Violent Crime: [ Ссылка ]
How to Beat a Drug Charge in Texas: [ Ссылка ]
According to Texas Penal Code, Section 38.04 Evading Arrest or Detention, the State of Texas through the Tarrant County District Attorney’s Office will be required to prove the following elements in order to determine someone guilty of evading arrest beyond a reasonable doubt:
“A person commits the offense of Evading Arrest if he intentionally flees from a person he knows is a peace officer attempting lawfully to arrest or detain him.”
If a police officer is attempting to execute a valid search warrant upon your residence, attempting to avoid the enforcement of the warrant could lead to you being arrested for evading arrest or detention.